Stepping Stones

Stepping Stones
Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones

Staff List

At Stepping Stones we are lucky to have a range of staff to cover all areas of our wide curriculum offer supported by our administrative team and visiting specialists.

Interim Co - Head Teachers

  • Simon Brown
  • Nick Ridley

Senior Management Team

  • Emma Crabb - Bursar
  • Rachel Knight - Therapy Lead & SENCO

Middle Management Team

  • Ben Bastin - Assistant Head Teacher, Data/Progression
  • Sarah Hatherall-Good - Assistant Head Teacher, Tower Road
  • Simon Hogan - Exams
  • Phil Thompson - Primary Curriculum

 Teaching staff and their main areas of teaching

  • Stuart Atherton - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Ben Bastin - Assistant Head Teacher, Data/Progression, Form Teacher, Music
  • Niall Burke - Form Teacher, Food Technology
  • Claire Cullen - Post 16 Form Teacher, Art Lead, English ELC
  • Steve Grigsby - Post 16 Lead
  • Simon Hogan –  Form Teacher, Maths, Exams Officer,
  • Nick Hyett -  Form Teacher, Geography
  • Desi Lyon - English
  • Sam Mackey - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Emma Oxton - Maths
  • Matt Peel - PE
  • Nick Ridley - Interim Co - Head Teacher, History
  • Nick Sear - Form Teacher, Primary
  • Leanne Strathearn - Form Teacher, Science, Psychology, PSHE
  • Sally Tremaine - English

Teaching Assistants:

  • Dave Allen
  • Maddi Annis-Wilkinson
  • Amanda Armstrong
  • Shah Arshad
  • Laura Bishop
  • Lindsey Bolton
  • Katie Bowden
  • Helen Burns
  • Mollie Eames
  • Tim Franklin
  • Penny Gibbs (Forest School Leader)
  • Lin Grenham
  • Kata Gyimesi
  • Oliver Jones (Apprentice)
  • Conair Knight
  • Dan Moore
  • Lorraine Newlands
  • Tess Peirce
  • Bethany Powell (Apprentice)
  • Jane Timney
  • Sharon Setterfield
  • Megan Skipper
  • Helen Smith
  • Clare Wickens

Therapy:

  • Katy Astles - OT
  • Kathy Bishop - Dyslexia Lead
  • Trudy Bore - SALT
  • Helen Carr - OT
  • Sarah Dodd- SALT
  • Nanci Doyle - School Nurse
  • Hannah Lynch - SALT
  • Hilary Peterson - SALT
  • Amy Pretorius - OT
  • Katherine Salsbury - Family Liaison Worker
  • Jo Shepherd - Talking therapy
  • Leilah Sheridan - Job Coach
  • Kate Spencer - SALT
  • Steph Taylor - Drama Therapy

Administrative & Finance staff:

  • Lizzy Butler (Fundraising)
  • Lizzie Gooding (Office Manager, Tower Road)
  • Emma Hayward (Procurement & Lettings)
  •  Sarah Jones (Admissions & PA to Head)
  •  Karen Marshall (Office Manager, Undershaw)
  • Stacey Morrin (Administrator)
  • Julie Roscoe (Annual Reviews Administrator)
  •  Diana Shaw (Finance & HR)

Premises:

  • Andy Hilton
  • James Kamm

External collaborating specialists

  • Educational Psychologist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Sensory Integration
  • VI Specialist Advisor
  • Play Therapist
  • Psychotherapist
  • Rap Therapist
  • Equine Therapists