Stepping Stones

Stepping Stones
Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones Life at Stepping Stones

Staff List

At Stepping Stones we are lucky to have a range of staff to cover all areas of our wide curriculum offer supported by our administrative team and visiting specialists.

Executive Head Teacher - Melissa Grigsby

 

Senior Management Team

  • Deputy Head - Nick Ridley
  • Therapy Lead & Deputy- Rachel Knight
  • Business Manager - Anne Edward

Middle Management Team

  • Simon Hogan - Secondary curriculum, exams
  • Nick Hyett - Primary curriculum
  • Michael Spain - Data/Progression

 

 "Leaders have placed a strong emphasis on developing teaching and learning."  OFSTED 2016

 Teaching staff and their main areas of teaching

  • Ben Bastin - Form Teacher, Music
  • Niall Burke - Form teacher, Functional Skills
  • Jennifer Durlston-Powell - Geography, PSHE
  • Steve Grigsby - Post 16, Art
  • Simon Hogan –  Form teacher, Maths 
  • Nick Hyett -  Form Teacher, Primary
  • Kathy Joyce – Form teacher, Functional skills
  • Danny Leeds - Form Teacher, PE, Science
  • LIz Moore - Form teacher, Primary
  • Lisa Osborn Lea - Form Teacher, English
  • Bob Owen - Form teacher, ICT 
  • Phil Thompson – NQT Development
  • Nick Ridley - History
  • Fran Skerrat - Form teacher, Primary
  • Helen Smith - Form teacher, Primary
  • Jamie Smith - Art
  • Michael Spain - ICT/Media
  • Leanne Strathearn - Form teacher, Science, Pshychology

Teaching Assistants:

  • Marcos Alegria
  • Amanda Armstrong
  • Shah Arshad
  • Lindsey Bolton
  • Katie Bowden
  • Claire Cullen
  • Lisa Davies
  • Mollie Eames
  • Tim Franklin
  • Lin Grenham
  • Kata Gyimesi
  • Sheilah Hills
  • Dan Moore
  • Lorraine Newlands
  • Tess Pierce
  • Jane Timney
  • Sharon Settersfield

Therapy:

  •  Helen Carr- OT
  • Fiona Clarke - SALT
  •  Kate Spencer - SALT

Administrative & finance staff:

  •  Emma Hayward (Procurement & Lettings)
  •  Shelley Lewis (School Office)
  •  Diana Shaw (Finance & HR)
  •  Sarah Jones (Admissions & PA to Head)
  • Alex Viner (School Office & Annual Reviews)
  • Andy Hilton (Premises)
  • James Kamm (Premises)

 International Volunteers (ICYE)

  • Carlota Kjopke
  • Julia Sonnenfeld

External collaborating specialists

  • Educational Psychologist
  • Physiotherapist
  • Sensory Integration
  • VI Specialist Advisor
  • Play Therapist